About our privacy policy

 

CSE Europe cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by CSE Europe. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 12/18/2020, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you
is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About our dataprocessing

 

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

 

Webshopsoftware

 

Siteground

 

Our company is hosted on the Siteground platform. Siteground provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Siteground data storage, databases and the general Siteground applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Siteground and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Siteground collects such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide us with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact us for personalized service-related notices

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information.

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

 

E-mail and mailinglists

MailChimp

We use the email services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our websites email-traffic and possible
newsletters. Any conformation email you receive from our website and webforms are sent to you from the
servers of MailChimp. MailChimp will not use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the
bottom of each automated email sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click
on this link you will no longer receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the 
functionality of our website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored, sent and locked by
MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and
read. Additionally, MailChimp gathers information about you as a receiver and the subjects of these emails
with the purpose of improving the quality of their service, this data is stored for 30 days. MailChimp retains
the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it
with third parties.Gmail, Office365

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Gmail, Office365. This party has implemented
fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Gmail,
Office365 does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

Payment processors

MultiSafepay

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider
Multisafepay. Multisafepay processes your name, address and residence information. They also process
payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Multisafepay has
implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Multisafepay
retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and,
within this context, share it with third parties. All of the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the
protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Multisafepay that uses third parties.
Multisafepay does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing
We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of
processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this
data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to –
not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not
shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations.
These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with
them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you
with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised),
web browser and operating system) is not personal information. Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation
In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the
purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist,
but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your
client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message
also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal)
information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the
relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile
and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to
personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights
and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send
invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to
receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself
accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we
will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that
are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system.
At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect
that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to
your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a
response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail
address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also
mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to
your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters.
You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via
the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.
Right to restriction of processing .At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to
your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a
response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail
address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel

said limitation.
Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be
reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our
contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your
request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies
of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can
no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights
At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third
parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your
data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return
all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until
that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated
decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply.
Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most
recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which
we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details

CSE Europe

Nieuwland Parc 84-85 3351 LJ Papendrecht Nederland T (078) 890-7500